Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 106
[…] MS. MISCHEL said yes, and indicated that the amendment would provide clarity for any challenges that would arise on grounds of equal protection. 4:33:34 PM REPRESENTATIVE CISSNA stated support for amendment G.7 and stressed the importance for the addition of the proposed language. 4:34:58 PM REPRESENTATIVE KELLER asked the amendment sponsor whether the intent is to prohibit a religious private school to not have a statement of faith in their application. Current law has three provisions which exempt religious schools, he said, and read from AS 14.45.100 [original punctuation provided]: A religious or other private school that complies with AS 14.45.100 - 14.45.130 is exempt from other provisions of law and regulations relating to education except law and regulations relating to physical health, fire safety, sanitation, immunization, and physical examinations. REPRESENTATIVE KELLER opined that current statute covers the nondiscrimination issue, and maintained that the proposed amendment "goes farther than what you may think." 4:36:36 PM REPRESENTATIVE FEIGE said the bill pertains to choice, and the current system provides for a level of